District Officers

Florida District Officers

2021-2022 District Board of Administration

District Superintendent –Patrick Styers
3807 Maryweather Lane.
Wesley Chapel, FL 33544
PHONE: (813)-907-5511
FAX:(813)907-5522 EMAIL: ds@floridawesleyan.com

Assistant DS – Derek Atkinson
11250 Spring Hill Dr. Spring Hill, FL 34609

Treasurer – Walter McKee, Jr.
18331 Telegraph Creek Lane, Alva, FL 33920

Secretary – Todd Sloan (2023)
11250 Spring Hill Dr. Spring Hill, FL 34609

Member-at-Large, Ministerial: (2023)
Phil Lewis

Member-at-Large, Ministerial: (2022)
Alfredo Barreno

Member-at-Large, Ministerial: (2023)
Dennis Harmeson

Member-at-Large, Ministerial: (2022)
John Wickstrom

Member-at-Large, Lay: (2022)
Philip Cecil

Member-at-Large, Lay: (2022)
Paul Coate

Member-at-Large, Lay: (2023)
Tia Phiri

Member-at-Large, Lay: (2023)
Alan Pevy

 

District Superintendents Emeriti:
Jerry Rott

District Departmental Officers:

Spiritual Formation (2022)
Rev. Eleanor Ladd

Women’s Ministry (2022)
Ms. Gigi Laursen

Men’s Ministry (2022)
Mr. Paul Coate

Youth Ministries (2022)
Mr. Mike Oliver

Children’s Ministries (2022)
Rev. Eleanor Ladd

Student Development Consultant (2022)
Rev. Todd Sloan

Global Partners (2022)
Rev. John Croft

Haitian Recruitment/Connection Consultant (2022)
Planel St. Hiliare

Hispanic Recruitment/Training Consultant (2022)
Alfredo Barreno

Writing Consultant (2022)
Walter McKee Jr

Writing Consultant (2022)
Shannon McGrady

Pastoral Care Consultant (2022)
Todd Sloan

 

District Boards and Committees:

Ministerial Development
Ministerial:
Patrick Styers (Ex-Officio)
Derek Atkinson (Ex-Officio)
John Wickstrom (Chair)
Eleanor Ladd (2022)
Dan David (2022)
Alfredo Barreno (2023)
Dennis Harmeson (2023)
Wes Wickard (2023)
Nilda Melendez (2022)

Lay:
Philip Fletcher (2022)
Holly Flueriot (2023)
Lydia Hines (2022)

Conf. Nominating Committee (2022)
Ministerial:
Patrick Styers (Chairperson)
Nilda Melendez
Mike Oliver
Josue Perez
Lay:
Holly Atkinson
Jasmina Santiago
Luis Villavicencio

Auditing Committee (2022)
Jennifer Bennett

Investment Committee (2022)
Patrick Styers (chair)
Walter E. McKee, Jr. (treasurer)
Shawn Clark
Phil Lewis
Paul Coate

Board of Review (2022)
Ministerial:

Carl Rogers
Richard Lauby
Dennis Waymire
Jim Keller (First Alternate)
Doyle Brannon (Second Alternate)

Lay:
Dean Greeno
Lori Stanger
Floyd Fyvie
Donna Tacket (First Alternate)
David Coile (Second Alternate)

Building Committee (2022)
Patrick Styers (Ex-officio)
Nick Forbes
Floyd Fyvie
Andy Hoyt
Jerry Jackson
Geovany Rojas

Youth Executive Committee (2022)
Patrick Styers (Ex-officio)
Mike Oliver (Director)
Nick Forbes (Assistant Director)
Dennis Harmeson (Treasurer)

Women’s Ministry Executive Committee (2022)
Patrick Styers (Ex-officio)
Gigi Laursen (Director)
Stephanie Adams (Secretary/Treasurer)
Marsha Ygnace (Haitian Representative)
Rosemary Padilla-Perez (Hispanic Representative)
Jeneiff Watson (Communication Assistant)

General Conference Delegates (2022)
Ministerial:
Derek Atkinson
Walter McKee
1st Alternate –
Eleanor Ladd 
2nd Alternate –
Alfredo Barreno

Lay:
Alan Pevy
Phil Fletcher
Philip Cecil 
1st Alternate –
Tia Phiri